Privacy policy

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect information from you if you choose to contact us with an enquiry or if you fill in one of the forms displayed on UnCUT/VOICES Press's Website. The information we collect includes your contact details (such as name, postal address and email address) together with other information that you provide to enable us to respond to your enquiry. You warrant that any information you supply to us is accurate and up-to-date, that you will inform us if any such information requires updating and that if you submit personal information about a third party to us you have that third party's permission to do so.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

As well as dealing with your enquiries, we may use your personal information to provide you with details of the services we offer, changes to UnCUT/VOICES Press's Website, fundraising and other campaigns we are running and other information about UnCUT/VOICES Press and its activities which we think you may find of interest. We may send you this information, if we have your consent, by email. We will always give you the opportunity of opting out of receiving email communications from us each time we contact you.

How Do You Stop Us From Using Your Information Other Than for Dealing With Your Specific Enquiry?

If you do not wish to receive this information other than as necessary to deal with your specific enquiry, or you wish to receive information only via a preferred medium, please email us at info@uncutvoices.com with details of your request. It may take up to five working days to deal with your request.

How Do You Update Your Personal Information?

Where necessary, you may correct or update any Personal Information that you have provided to us by following the instructions at the sign-up page of the service or features described above or by following the instructions listed on the emails you receive from us.

How Do You Unsubscribe and Remove Your Data?

If you would like to unsubscribe from any of the UnCUT/VOICES Press website services and features, please follow the instructions within each listing or at the bottom of the emails you receive once signed up for the UnCUT/VOICES Press service or feature.

Which Third Parties Might We Disclose Your Personal Information to?

We will not otherwise sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties. We disclose aggregate statistics about those who use UnCUT/VOICES Press's Website and related information to third parties but these statistics do not include information which could enable you to be identified.

Use of Cookies and Traffic Data

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server (such as that used to run UnCUT/VOICES Press's Website) to a user's computer which are then stored on that computer's hard drive. We use cookies and similar tracking devices to identify when a visit from a user of your computer is made to UnCUT/VOICES Press's Website, to keep track of your browsing patterns, to enable UnCUT/VOICES Press's Website to operate properly and to help us to optimise the content of the website. Most browsers allow you to prevent cookies being stored on your computer: if you want to know how to do this please look at the Help menu on your browser. Please note that doing so may restrict your ability to use UnCUT/VOICES Press's Website.

We also count, track, and aggregate your activity on the website into our analysis of general traffic flows at the site, allowing us to identify broad demographics about who uses UnCUT/VOICES Press website. This Traffic Data is kept anonymously so that any such information does not personally identify you. We may share this Traffic Data with others, for example, when we report to third parties, such as the press, that a certain number of our donors come from a specific geographic area.

We monitor our site and capture information about your visit to UnCUT/VOICES Press's Website to improve the quality of the service we provide. This may include monitoring of traffic patterns and the site usage to help us develop and administer UnCUT/VOICES Press's Website. The information we hold about you may also by used to analyze your browsing preferences as part of our marketing and fundraising programs. This may help us to select and tailor content for your benefit.

Security of Your Information

We keep secure records which contain personal information about you in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. No information transmitted via the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure during transmission: we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before we receive it. It is also possible that the information you provide to us will be temporarily transferred via a route information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. Please note that in accordance with our security procedures we may request proof of your identity before disclosing personal information to you.

What if You Use the “Send to a friend” Facility

UnCUT/VOICES Press's Website contains a facility which allows you to send an email to a third party using contact details supplied by you. We will only use the third party's contact details for the purpose of delivering the email unless that third party consents to us using its information for other purposes. If you choose to use the facility you will be the data controller in respect of the third party's contact details and we shall merely be providing the medium by which your message is delivered.